Tar Heel Times
UNC Sports & Recruiting News
Menu

2008 UNC Football Roster

2008 UNC Football Schedule

UNC Football Rosters:

#PlayerPos.Yr.Ht./Wt.
1 Brooks Foster
Boiling Springs, SC (Boiling Springs)
WRSR6-3, 205
2 Cooter Arnold
Mocksville, NC (Davie County)
WRSR5-10, 190
3 Kenton Thornton
Dallas, TX (St. Mark's)
WRJR6-4, 230
4 Bobby Rome
Norfolk, VA (Granby)
FBJR5-11, 250
5 Melvin Williams
Lebanon, TN (Wilson Central)
SJR6-0, 195
5 Jamal Womble
Sierra Vista, AZ (Buena)
RBFR5-10, 220
6 Anthony Elzy
Warren, OH (Kennedy)
RBSO5-10, 210
7 Mike Paulus
Syracuse, NY (Christian Brothers Academy)
QBRS FR6-5, 215
7 Josh Stewart
Greensboro, NC (Grimsley)
SSO6-1, 180
8 Greg Little
Durham, NC (Hillside)
RBSO6-3, 220
9 Marvin Austin
Washington, DC (Ballou)
DTSO6-3, 300
11 Cameron Sexton
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
QBJR6-1, 190
12 Charles Brown
Cleveland, OH (Maple Heights)
CBSO5-10, 200
13 T.J. Yates
Marietta, GA (Pope)
QBSO6-3, 210
14 Braden Hanson
Charlotte, NC (Charlotte Latin)
QBFR6-6, 195
15 Anthony Parker-Boyd
Malvern, PA (Great Valley)
WRSO6-0, 205
16 Trase Jones
Roanoke Rapids, NC (Roanoke Rapids)
PK/PSO6-0, 185
16 Kendric Burney
Jacksonville, NC (Southwest Onslow)
CBSO5-9, 185
17 Zack Pianalto
Springdale, AR (Springdale)
TESO6-4, 250
17 Grant Schallock
Webster, NC (Smokey Mountain)
PSO6-7, 225
18 Jay Wooten
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
PKRS FR6-3, 185
19 Terrence Brown
Fresno, CA (Bullard)
PSR6-3, 190
20 Shaun Draughn
Tarboro, NC (Tarboro)
SSO6-0, 205
21 Da'Norris Searcy
Decatur, GA (Towers)
SSO6-0, 200
23 Quentin Plair
Lawrenceville, GA (Greater Atlanta Christian)
WRSO6-1, 180
23 Steven Hatley
Charlotte, NC (Providence Day)
RBFR,
23 Jordan Hemby
Morganton, NC (Freedom)
CBJR5-10, 185
24 Tavorris Jolly
Shelby, NC (Shelby)
CBSO5-11, 180
25 Matt Merletti
Cleveland, OH (St. Ignatius)
SSO5-11, 200
26 Richie Rich
Marietta, GA (Wheeler)
CBJR5-9, 195
27 Deunta Williams
Jacksonville, NC (White Oak)
SSO6-2, 205
28 Jonathan Smith
Durham, NC (Hillside)
SSO6-2, 200
29 Reid Phillips
Charlotte, NC (Myers Park)
PKSO5-10, 175
29 Brian Gupton
Nashville, TN (Pearl-Cohn)
CBFR6-3, 190
30 Carter Brown
Salem, VA (Glenvar)
RBSO5-7, 210
31 Trimane Goddard
Robersonville, NC (Roanoke)
SSR5-11, 195
32 Tyler Caldwell
Kernersville, NC (East Forsyth)
SJR5-10, 185
32 Ryan Houston
Charlotte, NC (Butler)
RBSO6-2, 250
33 Christian Wilson
McKees Rocks, PA (Montour)
H-BackFR6-3, 235
34 Johnny White
Asheville, NC (Asheville)
CBSO5-10, 205
34 Brett Long
Sanford, NC (Lee County)
WRSR5-9, 175
35 Herman Davidson
Long Beach, CA (Polytechnic)
LBFR6-2, 215
36 Kennedy Tinsley
Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
LBJR6-0, 220
37 LeCount Fantroy
Washington, DC (Ballou)
CBRS FR5-11, 195
40 Darius Powell
Waldorf, MD (Westlake)
DESO6-3, 230
41 Mark Paschal
Charlotte, NC (Latin)
LBSR6-0, 230
42 Robert Quinn
Ladson, SC (Fort Dorchester)
DLFR6-5, 260
43 Jabir Jones
Burlington, NC (Cummings)
SSR6-1, 215
43 Curtis Byrd
Durham, NC (Riverside)
FBSO6-1, 230
44 Chase Rice
Asheville, NC (Reynolds)
LBSR6-3, 230
45 Alex Crisp
Burlington, NC (Williams)
LBSO,
45 Devon Ramsay
Red Bank, NJ (The Lawrenceville School)
RBRS FR6-2, 240
47 Zach Brown
Columbia, MD (Wilde Lake)
LBFR6-2, 220
49 Ryan Taylor
Winston-Salem, NC (Mount Tabor)
LBJR6-3, 240
52 Quan Sturdivant
Oakboro, NC (West Stanly)
LBSO6-2, 230
53 Kenneth Harris
Decatur, GA (Columbia)
LB/DEFR6-4, 215
54 Bruce Carter
Havelock, NC (Havelock)
LBSO6-3, 230
55 Linwan Euwell
Pinetops, NC (Southwest Edgecombe)
LBRS FR6-2, 230
57 Dion Guy
Washington, DC (Woodson)
LBFR6-4, 225
57 Hayden Hunter
Austin, TX (Austin)
LBSO6-0, 225
58 Mark House
Wilmington, NC (Hoggard)
DSSO6-1, 215
58 Ebele Okakpu
Roswell, GA (Roswell)
LBFR6-2, 220
60 Zack Handerson
Jacksonville, FL (Bartram Trail)
TSO6-7, 300
64 Jonathan Cooper
Wilmington, NC (Hoggard)
OLFR6-3, 295
65 Cam Holland
Pittsburgh, PA (Perry Traditional Academy)
CRS FR6-2, 300
66 Mike Ingersoll
Matthews, NC (Butler)
TSO6-5, 300
67 Morgan Randall
Greenville, NC (Rose)
GSO6-6, 285
67 Nolan Fry
Raleigh, NC (Ravenscroft)
DSFR,
68 Mike Dykes
Pittsburgh, PA (Woodland Hills)
GRS FR6-4, 300
69 Lowell Dyer
Durham, NC (Riverside)
CJR6-4, 290
70 Alan Pelc
Pearland, TX (Pearland)
GSO6-6, 320
71 Carl Gaskins
Melbourne, FL (Palm Bay)
TRS FR6-5, 295
72 Kyle Jolly
Powhatan, VA (Blessed Sacrament)
TJR6-6, 300
73 Aaron Stahl
Venice, FL (Venice)
G/CJR6-2, 290
74 Sam Ellis
Carrboro, NC (Chapel Hill)
GSO6-5, 285
75 Garrett Reynolds
Knoxville, TN (Carter)
TSR6-7, 310
76 Bryon Bishop
Union, SC (Union Comprehensive)
GSR6-4, 310
77 Kevin Bryant
Lauderdale Lakes, FL (Anderson)
GRS FR6-7, 340
78 Joseph Townsend
San Jose, CA (Valley Christian)
DTFR6-4, 295
79 Calvin Darity
Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
BSR6-3, 310
80 Ed Barham
Dendron, VA (Surry County)
TESO6-3, 265
81 B.J. Phillips
Columbia, SC (Spring Valley)
TESO6-5, 260
82 Todd Harrelson
Chesapeake, VA (Oscar Smith)
WRFR6-2, 190
83 Trevor Stuart
Sugar Land, TX (Austin)
DSSO6-4, 250
83 Dwight Jones
Burlington, NC (Cummings)
WRFR6-5, 210
84 Vince Jacobs
Charlotte, NC (Providence Day)
DESO6-7, 235
85 Rashad Mason
Nashville, TN (Pearl-Cohn)
WRRS FR6-5, 220
86 Randy White
Bristol, VA (Virginia)
TEFR6-5, 240
87 Brandon Tate
Burlington, NC (Cummings)
WRSR6-1, 195
88 Hakeem Nicks
Charlotte, NC (Independence)
WRJR6-1, 210
89 Richard Quinn
Maple Heights, OH (Maple Heights)
TESR6-4, 260
90 Quinton Coples
Kinston, NC (Kinston)
DEFR6-6, 245
91 Tydreke Powell
Ahoskie, NC (Hertford County)
DTRS FR6-3, 300
92 E.J. Wilson
Lawrenceville, VA (Brunswick)
DEJR6-2, 280
93 Cam Thomas
Robbins, NC (North Moore)
DTJR6-4, 330
94 Brian White
Garner, NC (Middle Creek)
LBJR6-3, 230
94 Michael McAdoo
Antioch, TN (Antioch)
DEFR6-7, 245
95 Greg Elleby
Tabor City, NC (South Columbus)
DESO6-5, 290
96 Tavares Brown
Rockingham, NC (Richmond County)
DTJR6-0, 295
97 Aleric Mullins
Wendell, NC (East Wake)
DTJR6-3, 295
98 Darrius Massenburg
Roanoke Rapids, NC (Roanoke Rapids)
DESO6-3, 280

Please send updates, corrections or suggestions using the Contact page.