Tar Heel Times
UNC Sports & Recruiting News
Menu

2003 UNC Football Roster

2003 UNC Football Schedule

UNC Football Rosters:

#PlayerPos.Yr.Ht./Wt.
1 Derrele Mitchell
Winston-Salem, NC (Reynolds)
WRSO6-4, 190
2 Derrick Johnson
Upper Marlboro, MD (Roosevelt)
CBSR5-9, 168
3 Daunte Fields
West Palm Beach, FL (Cardinal Newman)
WRFR*6-0, 152
4 Darian Durant
Florence, SC (Wilson)
QBJR5-11, 218
5 Jarwarski Pollock
Bradenton, FL (Southeast)
WRJR5-8, 170
6 Chad Scott
Plant City, FL (Plant City)
TBJR5-9, 194
6 Chris Hawkins
Kinston, NC (Kinston)
CBJR5-10, 184
7 C.J. Stephens
Gainesville, FL (Buchholz)
QBSR6-3, 212
8 Tommy Richardson
North Miami Beach, FL (North Miami Beach)
SSSO6-1, 210
8 Roger Heinz
Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
QBFR6-1, 195
9 Jesse Holley
Roselle, NJ (Clark)
WRFR6-3, 190
9 Landon Mariani
Morganton, NC (Freedom)
QBSR6-2, 198
10 Will Berry
Greensboro, NC (Northwest Guilford)
DB 6-1, 185
10 Dan Orner
Warwick, NY (Warwick Valley)
KSR5-8, 170
11 Clay Roberson
Bethel, NC (North Pitt)
LBSR6-1, 231
12 Linwood Williams
Elizabeth City, NC (Northeastern)
WRJR6-0, 182
12 Chris Curry
Fayetteville, NC (Smith)
WRJR6-1, 198
13 Cedrick Holt
Wadesboro, NC (Anson)
CBSO5-11, 176
14 Nick Cangelosi
Cherry Hill, NJ (Camden Catholic)
QBFR6-4, 215
14 Topher Roberts
Greenville, SC (Christ Church Episcopal)
PSR6-1, 201
15 Willie Parker
Clinton, NC (Clinton)
TBSR5-11, 207
16 Jacoby Watkins
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
CBFR*6-0, 176
16 Jared Hall
Thomasville, NC (Ledford)
QBJR6-2, 197
17 Matt Baker
Bloomfield, MI (Brother Rice)
QBSO*6-2, 213
17 John Choate
Charlotte, NC (Country Day)
PFR6-2, 185
18 Michael Waddell
Ellerbe, NC (Richmond County)
CBSR5-11, 183
18 Tom O'Leary
Monroe, NC (Parkwood)
QBSO6-1, 190
19 Danny Rumley
Hoover, AL (Hoover)
WRSO6-4, 215
19 Justin Boaz
Pilot Mountain, NC (East Surry)
SSJR5-10, 202
20 Jacque Lewis
Elizabeth City, NC (Northeastern)
TBJR5-10, 197
20 Michael Norton
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
KSO5-10, 173
21 Michael Felder
Charlotte, NC (East Mecklenburg)
WRFR5-11, 185
21 Michael Gilmore
Greenville, SC (Mann)
WRSO5-11, 173
23 Mahlon Carey
Austell, GA (South Cobb)
SSSO6-1, 211
23 Thomas Pryor
Holly Ridge, NC (Dixon)
RBFR6-0, 190
24 Dexter Reid
Norfolk, VA (Granby)
FSSR6-0, 189
25 Lance Williams
New Haven, CT (Hillhouse)
WRJR6-0, 191
25 Ronnie McGill
Clover, SC (Clover)
RBFR5-11, 209
26 Michael Harris
Roxboro, NC (Person)
SSSR5-11, 201
27 Drayton Henderson
Charlotte, NC (Country Day)
RBSO5-11, 193
27 Kareen Taylor
Fork Union, VA (Fork Union Military Academy)
SFR6-0, 200
28 D.J. Walker
Brevard, NC (Brevard)
SFR*6-0, 184
29 Wallace Wright
Fayetteville, NC (Pine Forest)
WRSO6-0, 185
29 Ronnie Bryant
Durham, NC (Riverside)
FSSO*6-0, 203
31 Rashaad Tindall
Wilmington, NC (Laney)
FSFR*6-3, 191
31 Paul Roberts
McBee, SC (McBee)
PSR6-2, 211
32 Fred Sparkman
Columbia, TN (Columbia Central)
LBFR6-2, 215
32 Larry Edwards
Tampa, FL (Wharton)
LBFR6-3, 215
32 Dokun Olagoke
Raleigh, NC (Leesville Road)
FBJR5-10, 216
33 John Lafferty
Valdese, NC (East Burke)
PSR5-10, 193
34 Mark McTamney
Baltimore, MD (Gilman)
DBSO5-10, 175
35 Tyson Graham
Dallas, NC (North Gaston)
LBFR6-1, 225
35 Bryan Bethea
Fayetteville, NC (Byrd)
CBFR5-10, 175
36 James Gibson
Alexandria, VA (Williams)
FBJR6-2, 260
37 Clarence Gaddy
Bunn Level, NC (Western Harnett)
LBJR6-2, 233
38 Lionell Green
Wharton, TX (Wharton)
DBFR6-1, 180
39 Tandon Mardis
SJR6-1, 185
39 Quinton Person
Bethel, NC (North Pitt)
DBFR5-11, 175
40 Rikki Cook
Montclair, NJ (Montclair)
FBSO*6-0, 243
41 Alden Blizzard
Laurel, MD (Laurel)
DEFR*6-3, 224
41 Matthew Bolt
Greenville, SC (Mann)
RB 6-0, 197
42 Brian Rackley
Tallahassee, FL (Chiles)
DEFR*6-5, 239
43 Jocques Dumas
Asheboro, NC (Asheboro)
DEJR6-6, 264
44 Madison Hedgecock
Wallburg, NC (Ledford)
DEJR6-3, 260
44 Martin Jernigan
Dunn, NC (Midway)
LBJR6-0, 230
45 John Deshields
Boca Raton, FL (Boca Raton)
SSO6-1, 201
45 David Wooldridge
Mocksville, NC (Davie County)
PFR*6-1, 186
48 Thomas Sperring
Gainesville, FL (Gainesville)
LBSO5-10, 221
49 Xavier Rainey
Decatur, GA (Southwest Dekalb)
DEFR*6-3, 236
51 Kory Gedin
Washington, DC (Gonzaga)
LBFR6-2, 230
52 Jeff Longhany
Fayetteville, NC (Cape Fear)
LBSO*6-3, 245
53 Doug Justice
Port Orange, FL (Spruce Creek)
LBSO*6-2, 241
54 Victor Worsley
Tarboro, NC (North Edgecombe Magnet)
LBFR*6-1, 241
55 Jonathan Ridge
Randleman, NC (Randleman)
OLSO5-11, 250
55 Joe Kedra
Cherry Hill, NJ (Camden Catholic)
LBFR6-4, 220
56 Leon Scroggins
Dallas, TX (Lake Highlands)
LBJR5-11, 217
56 Greg Warren
Dudley, NC (Southern Wayne)
LSJR6-3, 240
57 Devllen Bullard
Red Springs, NC (Swett)
LBJR6-1, 232
58 Melik Brown
Camden, NJ (Hargrave Military Academy)
DEFR6-1, 255
60 Arthur Smith
North Bethesda, MD (Georgetown Preparatory)
OGSO6-4, 287
61 Warren Green
Erwin, NC (Triton)
LSSO6-2, 226
61 Calvin Covington
Arden, NC (Christ School)
LBJR6-2, 220
62 David Mirazo
El Paso, TX (Austin)
OGSR6-2, 285
63 Patrick Marsh
Mooresville, NC (Mooresville)
LSSO6-1, 225
64 Scott Lenahan
Kennesaw, GA (Harrison)
DTFR6-1, 295
66 Donnell Livingston
Sarasota, FL (Sarasota)
DTFR6-3, 290
68 Chris Woods
Columbia, SC (Irmo)
OLFR*6-3, 263
69 Jonas Seawright
Orangeburg, SC (Wilkinson)
DTJR6-6, 338
69 Patrick Hope
Rockingham, NC (Richmond County)
OLFR6-3, 265
70 Steven Bell
Greensboro, NC (Page)
CSO*6-3, 272
71 Jupiter Wilson
Chesapeake, VA (Hickory)
OGSR6-3, 308
72 Jason Brown
Henderson, NC (Northern Vance)
CJR6-3, 318
73 Drew Hunter
Raleigh, NC (Ravenscroft)
OTSO*6-7, 302
74 Kyndraus Guy
Southview, NC (Hope Mills)
DLFR6-2, 260
75 Shelton Bynum
Ellenwood, GA (Cedar Grove)
DTFR6-5, 315
75 Skip Seagraves
Burlington, NC (Williams)
OTJR6-5, 287
76 Willie McNeill
Wagram, NC (Scotland County)
OTJR6-5, 301
77 Jeb Terry
Culver, IN (Culver Academy)
OGSR6-6, 308
78 Kyle Ralph
Cincinnati, OH (St. Xavier)
OGSO6-4, 288
79 Charlston Gray
Fort Worth, TX (Dunbar)
OLFR6-3, 265
80 Tommy Davis
Dudley, NC (Southern Wayne)
DESO6-2, 251
81 Rock Wells
Clinton, NC (Clinton)
TEFR6-3, 235
82 Brandon Russell
Atlanta, GA (Marist)
WRSR5-11, 190
83 Lewis Burnham
Moorestown, NJ (Moorestown)
TEFR*6-4, 226
84 Adarius Bowman
Chattanooga, TN (Notre Dame)
WRFR6-4, 205
86 Jon Hamlett
Forest, VA (Jefferson Forest)
TEFR6-5, 250
87 Sam Heathcote
Raleigh, NC (Broughton)
DLFR6-2, 245
87 Brian Chacos
Darien, CT (Darien)
TESO6-4, 281
88 Mike Mason
Rocky Mount, NC (Rocky Mount)
WRFR6-0, 180
89 Bobby Blizzard
Hampton, VA (Hampton)
TESR*6-3, 273
89 Tony Pigford
Teachey, NC (Wallace-Rose Hill)
DTSR6-3, 259
90 Jermicus Banks
Raleigh, NC (Millbrook)
DTJR6-4, 262
91 Khalif Mitchell
Virginia Beach, VA (Hargrave Military Academy)
OLFR6-6, 285
92 Issac Mooring
Tarboro, NC (Tarboro)
DTSR6-3, 261
93 John Dunn
Hendersonville, NC (West Henderson)
TEJR6-5, 254
95 Justin Phillips
Pittsboro, NC (Northwood)
TESO6-4, 230
95 Chase Page
Summerville, SC (Summerville)
DTJR6-5, 286
96 Isaiah "Puff" Thomas
Winston-Salem, NC (Carver)
OLFR6-4, 305
97 Mickey Rice
Union, SC (Union Comprehensive)
DTFR*6-0, 289
98 Kendall High
Mount Ulla, NC (West Rowan)
DESO6-4, 271

Please send updates, corrections or suggestions using the Contact page.