Tar Heel Times
UNC Sports & Recruiting News
Menu

2005 UNC Football Roster

2005 UNC Football Schedule

UNC Football Rosters:

#PlayerPos.Yr.Ht./Wt.
1 Derrele Mitchell
Winston-Salem, NC (Reynolds)
WRSR6-3, 210
2 Mike Mason
Rocky Mount, NC (Rocky Mount)
WRJR6-0, 189
3 Quinton Person
Bethel, NC (North Pitt)
DBSO*5-11, 180
3 Kenton Thornton
Dallas, TX (St. Mark's)
WRFR6-5, 225
4 Bobby Rome
Norfolk, VA (Granby)
QBFR5-11, 220
5 Jarwarski Pollock
Bradenton, FL (Southeast)
WRSR5-8, 170
7 Matt Baker
Bloomfield, MI (Brother Rice)
QBSR6-3, 213
8 Roger Heinz
Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
QBSO*6-2, 195
8 Tommy Richardson
North Miami Beach, FL (North Miami Beach)
LBSR6-1, 223
9 Jesse Holley
Roselle, NJ (Clark)
WRJR6-3, 203
9 Zach Adrian
Cary, NC (Green Hope)
DBFR5-11, 185
10 Connor Barth
Wilmington, NC (Hoggard)
KSO6-1, 192
11 Cameron Sexton
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
QBFR6-1, 180
11 Linwood Williams
Elizabeth City, NC (Northeastern)
WRSR6-0, 186
12 Ryan Salone
Fayetteville, NC (Britt)
SSJR5-11, 183
13 Jay Spence
QBSO6-2, 220
13 Cedrick Holt
Wadesboro, NC (Anson)
CBSR5-11, 190
13 Rob Nelson
Rocky Mount, NC (Rocky Mount)
QBJR5-10, 185
14 Andre Coleman
Miami, FL (Norland)
DBFR6-1, 185
15 Tyson Graham
Dallas, NC (North Gaston)
LBSO*6-1, 230
15 Justin Henderson
Henderson, NC (Northern Vance)
CBSO5-11, 192
15 Rashaad Tindall
Wilmington, NC (Laney)
FSJR*6-3, 197
16 Jacoby Watkins
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
CBJR6-0, 170
17 Del Roberts
Tallahassee, FL (Godby)
WRSO5-8, 181
17 John Choate
Charlotte, NC (Country Day)
PSO6-2, 185
18 Joey Bozich
Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
QBFR*6-2, 225
19 Joe Dailey
Jersey City, NJ (St. Peters Preparatory)
QBJR6-1, 205
19 Will Lawing
Lexington, SC (Lexington)
DBSO5-9, 175
20 Tom O'Leary
Monroe, NC (Parkwood)
QBSR6-1, 193
20 Cooter Arnold
Mocksville, NC (Davie County)
RBFR5-10, 170
21 Justin Warren
Germantown, MD (Seneca Valley)
RBSO6-1, 191
21 Martel Thatch
Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
DBSO6-2, 180
23 Mahlon Carey
Austell, GA (South Cobb)
LBSR6-1, 219
23 Ben Johnson
Asheville, NC (Reynolds)
QBSO6-1, 190
23 Jordan Hemby
Morganton, NC (Freedom)
DBFR5-10, 170
24 Michael Norton
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
KJR5-11, 187
25 Ronnie McGill
Clover, SC (Clover)
RBJR5-11, 210
25 Michael Felder
Charlotte, NC (East Mecklenburg)
WRJR5-11, 199
26 Richie Rich
Marietta, GA (Wheeler)
RBFR5-9, 180
27 Kareen Taylor
Fork Union, VA (Fork Union Military Academy)
SJR6-0, 195
28 D.J. Walker
Brevard, NC (Brevard)
FSJR*6-0, 181
28 Kendric Williams
Huntersville, NC (Hopewell)
RBSO5-11, 195
29 Wallace Wright
Fayetteville, NC (Pine Forest)
WRSR6-0, 191
30 Bryan Dixon
Tabor City, NC (South Columbus)
DBFR5-11, 205
31 Trimane Goddard
Robersonville, NC (Roanoke)
DBSO5-11, 185
31 R.J. Waters
Ashland, VA (Henry)
RBFR6-0, 210
32 Barrington Edwards
Bowie, MD (Bowie)
RBSO*6-0, 215
32 Larry Edwards
Tampa, FL (Wharton)
LBJR6-3, 240
33 Spencer Nodolski
FBJR6-1, 237
33 Hilee Taylor
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
DESO6-3, 208
34 Antwain Carey
Chesapeake, VA (Deep Creek)
RBFR*6-0, 205
35 Bryan Bethea
Fayetteville, NC (Byrd)
CBSO*5-10, 178
36 Kennedy Tinsley
Greensboro, NC (Dudley)
RBFR6-0, 210
36 Thomas Pryor
Holly Ridge, NC (Dixon)
RBJR6-0, 193
37 Cori Powell
Charlotte, NC (Providence Day)
FBSO6-2, 235
38 Jermaine Strong
Fork Union, VA (Fork Union Military Academy)
DBFR5-10, 170
38 Lane Clemmons
Fayetteville, NC (Sanford)
KSO5-10, 200
40 Rikki Cook
Montclair, NJ (Montclair)
FBSR6-0, 265
41 Mark Paschal
Charlotte, NC (Latin)
FBFR6-1, 220
42 Shawn Lawson
Matthews, NC (Butler)
KSO5-11, 180
42 Brian Rackley
Tallahassee, FL (Chiles)
DEJR*6-5, 260
43 Nick Starcevic
Charlotte, NC (Catholic)
FBFR6-2, 235
45 David Wooldridge
Mocksville, NC (Davie County)
PJR6-1, 194
47 Justin Phillips
Pittsboro, NC (Northwood)
TESR6-4, 246
47 Trey Brenner
Durham, NC (Southern)
LBFR6-0, 215
48 Michael Briggs
Gastonia, NC (Ashbrook)
LBFR6-0, 249
48 Durell Mapp
Burlington, NC (Cummings)
LBSO6-2, 220
48 Thomas Sperring
Gainesville, FL (Gainesville)
LBSR5-10, 230
51 Chase Rice
Asheville, NC (Reynolds)
LBFR*6-3, 210
51 E.J. Wilson
Lawrenceville, VA (Brunswick)
LBFR6-2, 235
52 Jeff Longhany
Fayetteville, NC (Cape Fear)
LBSR*6-3, 242
53 Doug Justice
Port Orange, FL (Spruce Creek)
LBSR*6-2, 239
54 Sam Heathcote
Raleigh, NC (Broughton)
DLJR6-2, 286
54 Victor Worsley
Tarboro, NC (North Edgecombe Magnet)
LBJR*6-1, 235
55 Jock Moore
Washington, NC (Washington)
OLSO6-1, 250
55 Joe Kedra
Cherry Hill, NJ (Camden Catholic)
LBJR6-4, 245
56 Garrett White
Miami, FL (Norland)
LBFR6-2, 230
57 Bryon Bishop
Union, SC (Union Comprehensive)
DTFR*6-3, 315
58 Melik Brown
Camden, NJ (Hargrave Military Academy)
DEJR6-1, 256
60 Arthur Smith
North Bethesda, MD (Georgetown Preparatory)
OGSR6-4, 283
61 Warren Green
Erwin, NC (Triton)
LSSR6-2, 224
62 Wyatt Hicks
Highland Springs, VA (Highland Springs)
OLFR*6-6, 273
63 Ben Lemming
Houston, TX (Strake Jesuit College Prep)
OLSO6-5, 301
63 Patrick Marsh
Mooresville, NC (Mooresville)
LSJR6-1, 220
64 Scott Lenahan
Kennesaw, GA (Harrison)
DTSO*6-1, 285
65 Brian Chacos
Darien, CT (Darien)
TESR6-4, 298
66 Lowell Dyer
Durham, NC (Riverside)
CFR6-3, 260
67 Andre Barbour
Atlanta, GA (North Springs)
OLFR6-6, 270
67 Jeffrey Vandenberghe
Arlington, VA (Bishop O'Connell)
OLSO6-2, 250
68 Chris Woods
Columbia, SC (Irmo)
OLJR*6-3, 295
69 Patrick Hope
Rockingham, NC (Richmond County)
OLSO*6-3, 271
70 Steven Bell
Greensboro, NC (Page)
CSR6-3, 280
71 Kendall High
Mount Ulla, NC (West Rowan)
DEJR6-4, 290
72 Kyle Jolly
Powhatan, VA (Blessed Sacrament)
OLFR6-6, 280
73 Garrett Reynolds
Knoxville, TN (Carter)
OLFR6-7, 275
74 Kyndraus Guy
Southview, NC (Hope Mills)
DLSO*6-2, 275
75 Shelton Bynum
Ellenwood, GA (Cedar Grove)
DTJR6-5, 300
75 Skip Seagraves
Burlington, NC (Williams)
OTSR*6-5, 290
77 Charlston Gray
Fort Worth, TX (Dunbar)
OLSO*6-3, 300
78 Kyle Ralph
Cincinnati, OH (St. Xavier)
OGSR6-4, 303
79 Calvin Darity
Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
OLFR*6-4, 285
79 Jonathan Lane
Concord, NC (Robinson)
FSJR5-10, 178
80 Tommy Davis
Dudley, NC (Southern Wayne)
DESR*6-2, 257
81 Rock Wells
Clinton, NC (Clinton)
TESO6-3, 243
82 Dirk Engram
College Park, GA (North Clayton)
WRFR5-10, 170
82 Christopher Barnes
Huntersville, NC (North Mecklenburg)
WRSO5-11, 170
82 Dean Mason
Charlotte, NC (Catholic)
LBJR6-2, 247
84 Andrew Wasserman
Coeur d'Alene, ID (Coeur D'Alene)
WRJR6-2, 185
86 Jon Hamlett
Forest, VA (Jefferson Forest)
TEJR6-5, 252
87 Brandon Tate
Burlington, NC (Cummings)
WRFR6-1, 185
88 Brooks Foster
Boiling Springs, SC (Boiling Springs)
WRFR*6-2, 190
89 Bowen Chapman
Woodberry Forest, VA (Woodberry Forest)
DESO6-3, 220
89 Richard Quinn
Maple Heights, OH (Maple Heights)
TEFR6-4, 235
90 Kentwan Balmer
Weldon, NC (Weldon)
DLSO6-5, 282
91 Michael Murphy
Seven Springs, NC (Spring Creek)
LSJR6-2, 231
92 Aaron Stahl
Venice, FL (Venice)
CFR6-3, 280
93 Cam Thomas
Robbins, NC (North Moore)
DTFR6-4, 315
95 Chase Page
Summerville, SC (Summerville)
DTSR*6-5, 280
97 Kenny Price
Virginia Beach, VA (Hargrave Military Academy)
DLSO6-4, 280

Please send updates, corrections or suggestions using the Contact page.