Tar Heel Times
UNC Sports & Recruiting News
Menu

2001 UNC Football Roster

2001 UNC Football Schedule

UNC Football Rosters:

#PlayerPos.Yr.Ht./Wt.
1 Ronald Curry
Hampton, VA (Hampton)
QBSR6-2, 209
2 Derrick Johnson
Upper Marlboro, MD (Roosevelt)
CBSO5-9, 172
2 Brent White
Durham, NC (Northern)
PSR5-11, 183
3 Bosley Allen
Bradenton, FL (Southeast)
WRJR6-2, 190
4 Landon Mariani
Morganton, NC (Freedom)
QBSO6-2, 190
4 Clay Roberson
Bethel, NC (North Pitt)
LBSO6-2, 219
5 Jonathan Cork
Charlotte, NC (Myers Park)
PJR6-0, 160
5 Linwood Williams
Elizabeth City, NC (Northeastern)
WRFR6-0, 185
6 Danny Davis
Manteo, NC (Manteo)
WRSR6-0, 189
7 Chris Liner
Mooresville, NC
WRSO6-1, 190
7 David McIntosh
Brentwood, TN (Bell)
SJR5-11, 180
8 Terrance Highsmith
Highland Park, NJ (Highland Park)
QBFR6-1, 185
8 Cory Locklear
Pembroke, NC
DBSO5-10, 189
9 Aaron Leak
Durham, NC (Riverside)
QBFR6-3, 217
10 Isaiah Robinson
Reidsville, NC (Reidsville)
WRSO6-0, 190
11 Darian Durant
Florence, SC (Wilson)
QBFR5-11, 226
12 Kory Bailey
Durham, NC (Northern)
WRSR6-1, 192
13 John Dunn
Hendersonville, NC (West Henderson)
QBFR6-5, 231
13 Topher Roberts
Greenville, SC (Christ Church Episcopal)
PSO6-2, 205
14 Jarwarski Pollock
Bradenton, FL (Southeast)
WRFR5-8, 175
15 Willie Parker
Clinton, NC (Clinton)
RBSO5-11, 200
16 C.J. Stephens
Gainesville, FL (Buchholz)
QBSO6-2, 215
17 Matt Baker
Bloomfield, MI (Brother Rice)
QBFR6-2, 205
18 Bryan Smouse
Greensboro, NC (Grimsley)
WRJR6-0, 200
18 Michael Waddell
Ellerbe, NC (Richmond County)
CBJR5-11, 169
19 Danny Rumley
Hoover, AL (Hoover)
WRFR6-4, 215
20 Ronald Brewer
Chesapeake, VA (Indian River)
CBJR5-5, 164
20 Jacque Lewis
Elizabeth City, NC (Northeastern)
RBFR5-11, 187
21 Jared Hall
Thomasville, NC (Ledford)
QBFR6-2, 186
21 Kevin Knight
Suffolk, VA (Lakeland)
CBJR5-8, 175
23 Harry Lewis
Maysville, KY
WRFR6-3, 220
23 Dan Orner
Warwick, NY (Warwick Valley)
PSO5-7, 163
24 Dexter Reid
Norfolk, VA (Granby)
SSO6-0, 187
25 DeFonte Coleman
Kinston, NC (North Lenoir)
SJR6-1, 218
25 Lance Williams
New Haven, CT (Hillhouse)
WRFR6-0, 186
26 Michael Harris
Roxboro, NC (Person)
RBJR5-10, 186
26 Jeremy Willis
Hendersonville, TN
PSO6-1, 203
27 Carl Clodfelter
Lexington, NC (North Davidson)
RBFR5-8, 165
27 Bryant Macklin
Elm City, NC (Fike)
CBFR6-0, 204
28 Billy-Dee Greenwood
Norwalk, CT (King & Low-Heywood)
SSR6-1, 188
29 Errol Hood
Lenoir, NC (West Caldwell)
CBSR5-11, 193
30 David Thornton
Goldsboro, NC (Goldsboro)
LBSR6-2, 228
31 Paul Roberts
McBee, SC (McBee)
DBSO6-0, 195
31 Brandon Russell
Atlanta, GA (Marist)
WRSO5-11, 189
32 Ronnie Bryant
Durham, NC (Riverside)
SFR6-0, 196
32 Dokun Olagoke
Raleigh, NC (Leesville Road)
TBFR5-9, 202
33 John Lafferty
Valdese, NC (East Burke)
PJR5-10, 185
33 David Nance
Durham, NC
WRJR6-0, 190
34 Adam Holland
Asheboro, NC (Southwestern Randolph)
SJR5-11, 186
34 Andre Williams
Durham, NC (Northern)
RBSO6-0, 214
35 Chris Hawkins
Kinston, NC (Kinston)
CBFR5-11, 180
35 Joe Paglino
Troy, MI
KSO6-2, 190
37 Clarence Gaddy
Bunn Level, NC (Western Harnett)
LBFR6-2, 221
37 Jeff Scudder
Springfield, VA
PSO5-11, 200
38 Daniel Smith
Burgaw, NC
WRFR5-10, 180
39 Chesley Borders
Shelby, NC (Crest)
WRJR6-0, 186
40 Chris Curry
Fayetteville, NC (Smith)
WRFR5-11, 185
41 Quincy Monk
Jacksonville, NC (White Oak)
LBSR6-3, 242
42 Jocques Dumas
Asheboro, NC (Asheboro)
DEFR6-6, 248
43 Martin Jernigan
Dunn, NC (Midway)
DBFR6-0, 195
43 Richard Moore
Memphis, TN (University School)
FBJR6-1, 238
44 Madison Hedgecock
Wallburg, NC (Ledford)
FBFR6-3, 247
45 Jeff Reed
Charlotte, NC (East Mecklenburg)
PSR5-11, 215
47 Eric Davis
Rockingham, NC (Richmond County)
DTJR6-3, 264
48 James Faison
Clinton, NC (Clinton)
FBSO6-0, 224
49 Julius Peppers
Bailey, NC (Southern Nash)
DEJR6-6, 285
51 Riko Feemster
Grover, NC (Kings Mountain)
GSO6-4, 307
51 Sean Williams
Fayetteville, NC (Westover)
LBSR6-1, 226
52 Jeff Longhany
Fayetteville, NC (Cape Fear)
LBFR6-4, 248
53 Doug Justice
Port Orange, FL (Spruce Creek)
LBFR6-3, 215
54 Merceda Perry
Asheboro, NC (Asheboro)
LBSR6-5, 246
55 Robert Harris
Raleigh, NC (Millbrook)
LBJR6-1, 226
55 Wesley Sigmon
DSFR6-0, 245
56 Leon Scroggins
Dallas, TX (Lake Highlands)
LBFR5-11, 198
56 Greg Warren
Dudley, NC (Southern Wayne)
SSO6-3, 230
57 Devllen Bullard
Red Springs, NC (Swett)
LBFR6-1, 224
58 Anthony Perkins
Holly Springs, NC (Fuquay-Varina)
DTSR6-5, 260
60 Adam Metts
Burlington, NC (Williams)
CSR6-1, 265
61 Jeff Lloyd
Henderson, NC
SSO6-1, 200
62 Brandon Lugabihl
Sanford, NC (Lee County)
OTSO6-6, 295
64 Justin Barton
Voorhees, NJ (Eastern)
OTFR6-6, 297
65 Alex Rozek
Washington, DC (Gonzaga)
GSR6-5, 289
66 Arthur Smith
North Bethesda, MD (Georgetown Preparatory)
OLFR6-3, 288
67 Marcus Wilson
Jackson, MS (Jackson Preparatory)
GSO6-3, 275
69 Greg Woofter
Oliver Springs, TN (Oak Ridge)
OTSO6-5, 276
70 Steven Bell
Greensboro, NC (Page)
OLFR6-3, 241
71 Jupiter Wilson
Chesapeake, VA (Hickory)
GSO6-4, 286
72 Jason Brown
Henderson, NC (Northern Vance)
OLFR6-2, 329
73 Drew Hunter
Raleigh, NC (Ravenscroft)
OTFR6-6, 277
75 Skip Seagraves
Burlington, NC (Williams)
GFR6-5, 275
76 Willie McNeill
Wagram, NC (Scotland County)
OTFR6-4, 289
77 Jeb Terry
Culver, IN (Culver Academy)
OTSO6-6, 306
78 Isaac Morford
Melrose, FL (Keystone Heights)
CJR6-3, 286
80 Tommy Davis
Dudley, NC (Southern Wayne)
LBFR6-2, 246
81 Doug Brown
Winston-Salem, NC (Parkland)
TESR6-5, 248
82 Bobby Blizzard
Hampton, VA (Hampton)
TEJR6-7, 249
83 Brian Chacos
Darien, CT (Darien)
TEFR6-4, 261
83 Tony Pigford
Teachey, NC (Wallace-Rose Hill)
DESO6-3, 239
84 Larry Jessup
Miami, FL (Country Day)
TEFR6-6, 228
85 Calvin Covington
Arden, NC (Christ School)
WRFR6-1, 212
85 Malcolm Stewart
Goldsboro, NC (Goldsboro)
LBJR6-3, 223
86 Zach Hilton
Silver Spring, MD (Good Counsel)
TEJR6-7, 265
87 Ryan Sims
Spartanburg, SC (Dorman)
DTSR6-4, 291
88 Sam Aiken
Warsaw, NC (Kenan)
WRJR6-2, 196
89 Kevin Sergent
Huntington, WV
TESO6-3, 248
90 Jermicus Banks
Raleigh, NC (Millbrook)
DEFR6-4, 252
90 James Gibson
Alexandria, VA (Williams)
TEFR6-1, 245
91 Will Chapman
Lexington, KY (Episcopal)
DTSO6-4, 275
92 Issac Mooring
Tarboro, NC (Tarboro)
DESO6-3, 250
93 Chase Page
Summerville, SC (Summerville)
TEFR6-4, 259
93 Carl Smalls
Charleston, SC (St. Andrew's)
DTFR6-2, 270
94 Donti Coats
Chesapeake, VA (Smith)
DTSO6-3, 283
95 Chris Bender
Durham, NC (Northern)
PSR6-0, 184
95 Joey Evans
Fayetteville, NC (Smith)
DESR6-4, 264
96 Chad Frye
Lexington, NC
KFR5-7, 165
96 Darryl Grant
Chesapeake, VA (Deep Creek)
DESO6-3, 257
98 Jonas Seawright
Orangeburg, SC (Wilkinson)
DTFR6-6, 311

Please send updates, corrections or suggestions using the Contact page.